Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by SPRG ("we" “our” or “us" ).

About this Privacy Policy (“PP”)

This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we collect, store, use your personal data when you access our website. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong. Please read this entire PP carefully before accessing our website and /or submitting your personal data to us.

What information do we collect?

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information including but not limited to your name, address, contact phone number, gender, date of birth, country of residence, occupation qualification, year of working, interest, email address, IP address. When providing your personal data, you consent our collection, store and use of your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions of this PP.

How we will use your personal information:

Our legal basis for processing:

To provide you with information that you have requested (e.g. a newsletter, bulletins)

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so.  You can withdraw your consent at any time

To respond to specific inquiries you may raise regarding SPRG and its operating companies

 

Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. Your personal information will be shared with our others operating companies for business use. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will handle your request within 10 working days.

To provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help us to deliver the best online experience to you and other website users.

To process and consider your job application

 

Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess your job application, and to keep you updated throughout the application process. Please see SPRG Privacy Policy for Recruitment.

Personal data provided by job applicants will be used for the Company’s recruitment purposes only and the Company complies strictly to the Employer's Personal Data Policies. You must ensure that all personal data provided to the Company are accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Company will keep personal data of unsuccessful job applicants for a maximum period of 6 months and all personal data will be destroyed thereafter.

 

 

Do we pass your information to third parties?

We do not share your information with third parties without your consent.

How do we use your information for marketing?

We will only provide information to you that you have asked for via the website.

Cookies

When you visit or access our website, cookies may be stored in your computer’s hard drive, your mobile phone or other devices. The main purpose of using cookies is to make your interaction with our website faster and easier. Some information such as your IP address, domain name, types of browsers, previous sites visited, time/durations and the pages visited. We may use the information to provide aggregate, anonymous, statistical information on the usage of our website so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors.

You may set your browser to disable cookies, but if you disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services provided by our website.

Our website may contain links to third party sites that we do not operate or endorse. These websites may use cookies and collect your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for third party websites.

How do we protect your information?

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you are entitled to request access to your personal data collected by us (if any) and request the correction or deletion of your personal data from our database by sending a request to database@sprg.com.hk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This PP is subject to changes and revisions from time to time. Please check periodically for updated version before you provide any personal data to us. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2019-08-20.